Skip to content
July 21, 2011 / mommylok

Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash & Fuel Set – A TRAINTASTIC Giveaway (CLOSED)

My kids have been fans of Chuggington even before I saw their products featured in Learning Curve’s display at this year’s Time to Play’s Spring Showcase.  As you can see below, I caught my sneaky 2 year old trying to get some play in before we left the display!

photo by mommylok

At the Spring Showcase, Learning Curve featured a couple different Chuggington sets from both their Die-Cast and Interactive Railway lines, including the Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash & Fuel Set. I’m excited to feature this product because quite frankly, the SmartTalk technology that brings all your Chugger friends to life, is pretty cool.  When used together with other Chuggington Interactive products, this set can play over 175 sounds and phrases. Chuggington Interactive engines recognize and interact with each other, as well as every key train stop.  The more pieces you add, the more you’ll be able to enhance your play experience.

photo by mommylok

With my youngest son asleep, I opened the box and let my two older children (4 and 6 years old) attempt to assemble this 33-piece set.  It’s my ingenious team-building/sibling bonding exercise (and a few minutes of peace and quiet!)  For the most part, they were able to work together without getting on each other’s nerves!  It only took them about 30 minutes to assemble, with no assistance from my husband or me.

photo by mommylok

This set includes Brewster, one of the main trainees (batteries included).  Other Chuggers are sold separately.  The Chug Wash and Fuel Depot require three batteries each which are not included.  As silly as this may be, one of the first things I noticed is that Brewster, the Chug Wash and Fuel Depot all come with an on/off button.  This is a great feature because it gives you the option to play with the train set without the interactive sound effects.  I like the fact that the tracks are a little bit wider than some of the other train sets on the market.  This lets you manually run most other types of trains on these tracks. The Interactive engines are also larger than the Die-Cast ones. The only frustrating part of the design is if you let Brewster go down the ramp by himself, he’ll fall right off the tracks. I also wish that the lift gate and traffic light pieces would snap tightly into place along the tracks. Other than that, this is a great set for train lovers and Chuggington fans. It’s definitely hours of entertainment that will bring your children closer to their favorite Chuggers.

photo by mommylok

The Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash & Fuel set retails for about $39.99 and can be found at Toys R Us and other online retailers.  For more information on the Chuggington Interactive Railway line of products, please visit Learning Curve’s website.  You can also learn about Brewster and his friends and play fun games at www.chuggington.com.

GIVEAWAY

I am very excited to give you a chance to take home your own Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash & Fuel Set by Learning Curve.  To enter, please simply leave a comment below sharing the name of your favorite Chugger (mandatory entry-this must be completed before any additional entries count).

Additional Entries (leave a separate comment for each option below indicating you’ve completed the step; all entries will be verified for eligibility):

- Subscribe to my blog via the “Sign me up!” button on the right (one entry)

- Follow @mommylok on Twitter and tweet the following:

“Chug on over to @mommylok ’s traintastic giveaway: @Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash&Fuel Set by @LCToys! http://wp.me/p18LlF-hC” (once a day; must leave a comment below with a link to your tweet)

- Follow @LCToys on Twitter and tweet the following:

“Win a #Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash&Fuel Set by @LCToys via @mommylok ’s traintastic #giveaway! http://wp.me/p18LlF-hC” (once a day; must leave a comment below with a link to your tweet)

- Follow @Chuggington on Twitter and tweet the following:

“Ride the rails! @mommylok has a traintastic @Chuggington giveaway by @LCToys!  http://wp.me/p18LlF-hC” (once a day; must leave a comment below with a link to your tweet)

- Post on your Facebook status: “Chug on over to mommylok’s traintastic giveaway to win a Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash & Fuel Set: http://wp.me/p18LlF-hC (once a day; must leave a comment below with a link to your status update)

- Digg this post (click on the “Digg” button below) and leave a comment on Digg.com (one entry)

- Submit the link for this post via Reddit (click on the “Reddit” button below) and leave a comment on Reddit.com (one entry)

This giveaway is only open to U.S. residents 18 years and older with a valid street address (please, no P.O. Box).  Giveaway will end on Sunday, August 14, 2011 at 12:00pm EST  – comments submitted after that will not count.  One lucky winner will be selected randomly by random.org and be notified via e-mail; winner must respond within 48 hours or a new one will be selected.  Good luck!

ABOUT

Learning Curve Brands, Inc. offer a wide range of age-specific brands to choose from, including: The First Years®, Lamaze®, John Deere Kids™, Thomas & Friends™ and Bob the Builder, to name a few. Toys are thoroughly researched to nurture young minds in a wholesome, non-violent environment. Learning Curve products are designed under the direction of educators, child development authorities, parents and children.

Disclosure:  I received the Chuggington Interactive Railway Wash & Fuel Set for review purposes only; no other compensation was received for this post/giveaway.   All opinions expressed are my own.

About these ads

158 Comments

Leave a Comment
  1. karenmed409 / Jul 21 2011 3:59 PM

    Boys like Puffer Pete!
    karenmed409 at comcast dot net

  2. karenmed409 / Jul 21 2011 4:01 PM

    shared on facebook-http://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=150632775011255&id=100002394242718
    karenmed409 at comcast dot net

  3. karenmed409 / Jul 21 2011 4:01 PM

    subscriber
    karenmed409 at comcast dot net

  4. karenmed409 / Jul 21 2011 4:02 PM

    twitter follower-gummasplace
    rt-http://twitter.com/gummasplace/status/94135155064713216
    karenmed409 at comcast dot net

  5. karenmed409 / Jul 21 2011 4:04 PM

    LCShop twitter follower
    tweet-http://twitter.com/gummasplace/status/94135510519382017

  6. karenmed409 / Jul 21 2011 4:05 PM

    Chugginton twitter follower-gummasplace
    rt-http://twitter.com/gummasplace/status/94135759547793409
    karenmed409 at comcast dot net

  7. Bicultural Mama / Jul 21 2011 9:12 PM

    Brewster is my favorite chugger!

  8. nicole / Jul 21 2011 11:06 PM

    I like Pete.

  9. Sassy / Jul 21 2011 11:47 PM

    I like Brewster!

    sassysasha817 at gmail dot com

  10. Sassy / Jul 21 2011 11:48 PM

    follow you on twitter and tweeted

    sassysasha817 at gmail dot com

  11. Sassy / Jul 21 2011 11:50 PM

    follow and tweeted

    sassysasha817 at gmail dot com

  12. Sassy / Jul 21 2011 11:52 PM

    follow chuggington and tweeted

    sassysasha817 at gmail dot com

  13. Kathleen D. / Jul 22 2011 12:46 AM

    My favorite chugger is Zephie.
    washoekathy@yahoo.com

  14. Kathleen D. / Jul 22 2011 12:47 AM

    I follow you on twitter and tweeted:

    washoekathy@yahoo.com

  15. Kathleen D. / Jul 22 2011 12:49 AM

    I follow LC Toys on twitter:

    washoekathy@yahoo.com

  16. Kathleen D. / Jul 22 2011 12:50 AM

    I follow Chuggington on twitter:

    washoekathy@yahoo.com

  17. The Knapps / Jul 22 2011 7:28 AM

    Brewster!

  18. McKim / Jul 22 2011 10:49 AM

    I like Wilson.

  19. BusyWorkingMama / Jul 22 2011 1:21 PM

    Wilson is my favorite Chugger. Thanks!

  20. EMMA L HORTON / Jul 22 2011 2:57 PM

    WE LIKE WILSON

  21. EMMA L HORTON / Jul 22 2011 2:59 PM

    E-MAIL SUBSCRIBER

  22. butterflyz012345 / Jul 22 2011 3:50 PM

    I like brewster!

  23. Denise B. / Jul 22 2011 4:49 PM

    Puffer Pete is my favorite.

  24. Monica Lavoie / Jul 22 2011 9:43 PM

    My little girl loves Chuggington, She always remembers Wilson’s name.

    Thanks!

  25. nannypanpan@gmail.com / Jul 22 2011 11:12 PM

    i like olwin
    nannypanpan at gmail.com

  26. Betsy Hoff / Jul 23 2011 12:14 PM

    Brewster is our favorite chugger!

  27. Betsy Hoff / Jul 23 2011 12:15 PM

    Email Subscriber!

  28. Kristen / Jul 23 2011 3:54 PM

    My favorite is Brewster.

  29. Kerry / Jul 23 2011 3:55 PM

    My son likes Koko
    alsatia23 at hotmail dot com

  30. Kerry / Jul 23 2011 3:56 PM

    follow you and tweeted: http://twitter.com/#!/KezzyGibbs/status/94858333542039553

    alsatia23 at hotmail dot com

  31. Kerry / Jul 23 2011 3:57 PM

    follow lctoys and tweeted: http://twitter.com/#!/KezzyGibbs/status/94858536827359232

    alsatia23 at hotmail dot com

  32. Kerry / Jul 23 2011 3:58 PM

    follow chuggington and tweeted: http://twitter.com/#!/KezzyGibbs/status/94858804348452864

    alsatia23 at hotmail dot com

  33. taylor marves / Jul 23 2011 6:44 PM

    our favorite train is brewster
    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  34. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 23 2011 6:45 PM

    email subscriber
    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  35. taylor marves / Jul 23 2011 6:46 PM

    we are following on twitter taylormay84
    and tweeted this giveaway

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  36. taylor marves / Jul 23 2011 6:48 PM

    following chugginton on twitter and tweeted this giveaway

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  37. Misty / Jul 23 2011 10:29 PM

    My favorite is Chatsworth.
    mommy2skie@yahoo.com

  38. Misty / Jul 23 2011 10:30 PM

    email subscriber.
    mommy2skie@yahoo.com

  39. kathy dunaway / Jul 24 2011 9:17 AM

    Wilson is my favorite. Thanks for the giveaway:)

  40. Elizabeth Turner / Jul 24 2011 5:06 PM

    I like Wilson. Son loves red!!

    elizabethglassturner (at) gmail (dot) com

  41. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 24 2011 11:00 PM

    daily tweet #1 7/24

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  42. crystle tellerday / Jul 25 2011 1:22 PM

    wilson

  43. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 25 2011 9:48 PM

    daily tweet 7/25

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  44. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 26 2011 12:56 PM

    daily tweet #1 7/26

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  45. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 26 2011 12:57 PM

    other daily tweet

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com
    7/26

  46. Heather McDonough / Jul 27 2011 1:53 PM

    I like Brewster.

  47. kelly D / Jul 27 2011 8:25 PM

    My kids like Brewster.

  48. kelly D / Jul 27 2011 8:27 PM

    I subscribe to your email under kellywcuATyahooDOTcom

  49. kelly D / Jul 27 2011 8:28 PM

    I follow you on twitter(kellysaver) and tweeted

  50. kelly D / Jul 27 2011 8:29 PM

    I follow LCtoys on twitter(kellywcu) and tweeted

  51. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 27 2011 8:29 PM

    daily tweet #1

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  52. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 27 2011 8:29 PM

    daily tweet #2

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  53. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 27 2011 8:30 PM

    daily tweet #3

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  54. kelly D / Jul 27 2011 8:30 PM

    I follow Chuggington on twitter(kellysaver) and tweeted

  55. kelly D / Jul 27 2011 8:33 PM
  56. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 28 2011 7:39 PM

    daily tweet #1

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  57. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 28 2011 7:40 PM

    daily tweet #2

    taylorcmarves at aol com

  58. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 28 2011 7:41 PM

    daily tweet #3

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  59. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 29 2011 12:36 PM

    7/29 daily tweet #1

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  60. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 29 2011 12:37 PM

    7/29 daily tweet #2

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  61. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 29 2011 12:37 PM

    7/29 daily tweet #3

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  62. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 31 2011 2:16 AM

    7/31 daily tweet #1

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  63. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 31 2011 2:16 AM

    7/31 daily tweet #2

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  64. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Jul 31 2011 2:17 AM

    7/31 daily tweet #3

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  65. Kristi C / Jul 31 2011 5:42 PM

    My favorite is Wilson.

  66. Kristi C / Jul 31 2011 5:43 PM
  67. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:48 PM

    Brewster is a favorite.

  68. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:49 PM

    following you on twitter
    mendyd

  69. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:50 PM

    tweeted

    mendyd15 at yahoo dot com

  70. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:51 PM

    following LCToys on twitter

  71. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:52 PM
  72. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:53 PM

    following @Chuggington on twitter

  73. mendyd / Jul 31 2011 8:53 PM

    “Ride the rails! @mommylok has a traintastic @Chuggington giveaway by @LCToys! http://wp.me/p18LlF-hC

  74. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Aug 1 2011 2:27 AM

    8/1 daily tweet #1

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  75. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Aug 1 2011 2:28 AM

    8/1 daily tweet #2

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  76. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Aug 1 2011 2:28 AM

    8/1 daily tweet #3

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  77. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Aug 2 2011 1:47 AM

    8/2 daily tweet #1

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  78. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Aug 2 2011 1:47 AM

    8/2 daily tweet #2

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  79. Tay Stevenson-Marves / Aug 2 2011 1:48 AM

    8/2 daily tweet #3

    taylorcmarves at aol dot com

  80. BusyWorkingMama / Aug 6 2011 5:22 AM
  81. serena ames / Aug 6 2011 4:31 PM

    my fav is wilson

  82. Kristin Lockwood / Aug 6 2011 6:51 PM

    My son loves Chuggington. Action Chugger is his favorite!

  83. Chuggington trains / Aug 9 2011 6:05 AM

    The bubbly sound when the train interacts with the fuel depot is hilarious, my son adores it.

  84. Melinda Dinsmore / Aug 10 2011 1:12 AM
  85. Rebecca Peters / Aug 10 2011 4:05 PM
  86. Melinda Dinsmore / Aug 10 2011 10:04 PM
  87. Jewal / Aug 11 2011 6:04 PM

    I love KoKo, but my boy’s favorite is Frostini!

  88. Melinda Dinsmore / Aug 11 2011 9:30 PM
  89. Gianna / Aug 12 2011 12:07 AM

    Wilson is one.

  90. Gianna / Aug 12 2011 12:08 AM

    I’m an email subscriber.

  91. Jill Myrick / Aug 12 2011 2:00 AM

    My sons favorite is Wilson.
    And my daughter loves Koko.

    jweezie43[at]gmail[dot]com

  92. Jill Myrick / Aug 12 2011 2:00 AM

    I am subscribed via email as jweezie43[at]gmail[dot]com.

  93. Caryn S / Aug 12 2011 8:38 AM

    We like Brewster

    caryn9802 at yahoo dot com

  94. dddiva / Aug 12 2011 1:53 PM

    Ian likes Puffer Pete.

  95. Sarah (@MadeinUSABlog) / Aug 12 2011 3:06 PM

    Brewster is my fave.
    madeinusachallenge@gmail.com

  96. anna / Aug 12 2011 5:51 PM

    Puffer Pete! and really, the whole gang is super cute!

  97. Jennifer Harriman / Aug 12 2011 8:43 PM

    Koko is our favorite around here :)

  98. Paula Hafner / Aug 12 2011 10:51 PM

    I like Koko the best

  99. Paula Hafner / Aug 12 2011 10:56 PM
  100. Paula Hafner / Aug 12 2011 10:57 PM
  101. Paula Hafner / Aug 12 2011 11:00 PM

    I follow Chuggington on Twitter and Tweeted- http://twitter.com/#!/ksh123/status/102205536266747904

  102. Paula Hafner / Aug 12 2011 11:01 PM

    I Dugg on Digg- http://digg.com/ksh123

  103. Heather B / Aug 13 2011 1:25 AM

    Puffer Pete is our favorite

  104. charline / Aug 13 2011 9:38 AM

    The boys like brewster
    stanleybilly(at)bellsouth(dot)net

  105. Ericka / Aug 13 2011 11:14 AM

    We like KOKO
    ericka082 AT gmail DOT com

  106. Melinda Dinsmore / Aug 13 2011 7:11 PM
  107. Storm / Aug 13 2011 8:29 PM

    Our favorite Chugger is KoKo!

    stormraven at gmail dot com

  108. Jodi Kershuk / Aug 13 2011 10:31 PM

    Brewster is our favorite

  109. Jodi Kershuk / Aug 13 2011 10:32 PM

    following and tweet

  110. Jodi Kershuk / Aug 13 2011 10:32 PM

    following chugginton and tweeted

  111. monte / Aug 13 2011 10:43 PM

    my kid likes Brewster !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  112. Kelly Grant / Aug 14 2011 12:47 AM

    I don’t really know any of the character’s. My son just loves trains lol.

    kgrant77 at gmail.com

  113. Kelly Grant / Aug 14 2011 12:49 AM
  114. Tonya Hopkins / Aug 14 2011 1:52 AM

    My sons favorite Chugger is Wilson

    VampireVixen85(at)hotmail(dot)com

  115. Tonya Hopkins / Aug 14 2011 1:53 AM

    Email subscriber

    VampireVixen85(at)hotmail(dot)com

  116. Tonya Hopkins / Aug 14 2011 1:56 AM

    Follow @mommylok and tweeted

    VampireVixen85(at)hotmail(dot)com

  117. Tonya Hopkins / Aug 14 2011 1:57 AM

    Follow @LCToys and tweeted

    VampireVixen85(at)hotmail(dot)com

  118. Tonya Hopkins / Aug 14 2011 1:59 AM

    I follow @Chuggington and tweeted

    VampireVixen85(at)hotmail(dot)com

  119. Tonya Hopkins / Aug 14 2011 2:02 AM
  120. RaettigFamily / Aug 14 2011 3:04 AM

    My boys like Brewster

  121. DanV / Aug 14 2011 6:53 AM

    Our favorite Chugger is Brewster

  122. kathy pease / Aug 14 2011 7:59 AM

    i like zephie

  123. Tracey Byram / Aug 14 2011 8:16 AM

    Tristan likes Brewster best.

  124. Tiffany Noell / Aug 14 2011 9:00 AM

    Brewster is my fav!

  125. Stephanie Cobb / Aug 14 2011 9:26 AM

    Our fave is Koko!
    sunni08 at gmail dot com

  126. Robin Trexel / Aug 14 2011 9:42 AM

    We like Brewster

  127. Robin Trexel / Aug 14 2011 9:43 AM

    I subscribe via email

  128. Nancy / Aug 14 2011 9:52 AM

    I like Brewster best!

    Nancy
    allibrary (at) aol (dot) com

  129. Nancy / Aug 14 2011 9:53 AM

    I am an email subscriber.

    Nancy
    allibrary (at) aol (dot) com

  130. Jennifer J / Aug 14 2011 10:57 AM

    Puffer Pete!

  131. Mariah / Aug 14 2011 11:23 AM

    We love Brewster!

  132. Mariah / Aug 14 2011 11:24 AM
  133. Melinda Dinsmore / Aug 14 2011 3:46 PM
  134. Erica Heft / Aug 14 2011 5:59 PM

    Brewster is my favorite chugger!!

  135. Jeanette Huston / Aug 14 2011 6:23 PM

    We like pete.

    Jeanette Huston
    sweepstakesjeanie@yahoo.com

  136. Jeanette Huston / Aug 14 2011 6:27 PM

    Following you and tweeted.

    Jeanette Huston
    sweepstakesjeanie@yahoo.com

  137. Jeanette Huston / Aug 14 2011 6:29 PM

    Folllowing LC Toys and tweeted.

    Jeanette Huston
    sweepstakesjeanie@yahoo.com

  138. Jeanette Huston / Aug 14 2011 6:32 PM

    Followed Chuggington and tweeted.

    Jeanette Huston
    sweepstakesjeanie@yahoo.com

  139. Laurie Brown / Aug 14 2011 8:14 PM

    Brewster!

  140. Laurie Brown / Aug 14 2011 8:17 PM

    subscribe via email

  141. Laurie Brown / Aug 14 2011 8:33 PM

    Left a comment on Digg

  142. Maria Schraufnagel / Aug 14 2011 11:10 PM

    I like Koko!

  143. Lara N. / Aug 14 2011 11:54 PM

    I like Brewster

    lara at twiceblessedlife dot com

  144. Alonna / Aug 15 2011 12:06 AM

    http://twitter.com/#!/sweepstakequeen

    new to twitter hope this is what you need!

  145. Wilson Family Adventures / Sep 7 2011 1:12 PM

    I like Pete.

Trackbacks

  1. GIVEAWAY from mommylok blog!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,959 other followers

%d bloggers like this: